Article 45
[…] within-grade increase. In addition, the Union shall be entitled to a total of
three years of 100% official time for an additional representative(s). The
Union may elect to have three representatives on 100% official time for one
year, two representatives on 100% official time for 18 months or one
representative on official time for three years. The Union will notify the
Agency of its election at the time the Collective Bargaining Agreement is
executed.
b. In addition, these full-time Officers are entitled to receive service credit
pursuant to the regulations set forth at 5 CFR 351.504(c)(1) which states
that “An employee who has not received any rating of record during the 4-
year period shall receive credit for performance based on the modal rating
for the summary level pattern that applies to the employee’s official position
of record at the time of the reduction in force.” In addition 5 CFR
351.504(c)(2) provides that “an employee who has received at least one but
fewer than three previous ratings of record during the 4-year period shall
receive credit for performance on the basis of the value of the actual
rating(s) of record divided by the number of actual ratings received. If an
employee has received only two actual ratings of record during the period,
the value of the ratings is added together and divided by two (and rounded
in the case of a fraction to the next higher whole number) to determine the
amount of additional retention service credit. If an employee has received
only one actual rating of record during the period, its value is the amount of
additional retention service credit provided.”
c. In addition, the parties agree that all of the Full-Time Officers may
participate in flexitime, Telework, and all Union Representatives will have
the ability to earn Credit Hours for time spent on representational business,